2011 Junior Handicap Tournament

handi-07

The 2011 Handicaps has just come to a finish and was, I think, a huge success.  We had many new kids participating for the first time and some of these reached the finals.  Well done to all our participants.  I hope you all enjoyed yourselves.The kids who took part this year were an absolute credit to themselves, their parents and Monkstown Lawn Tennis Club.  I never heard one complaint and all kids were impeccably behaved both on and off the court.  It can sometimes be difficult to get all the handicaps correct but I do put a lot of thought into trying to make it fair for everybody.

handi-03 handi-02

I do take notes of any kids that I may have handicapped unjustly, so that it won’t happen the following year.

handi-06

Events like the handicaps take a great deal of organisation and would not happen without the help and commitment of our wonderful Junior Committee.  Many of the Junior Committee helped out in many ways – doing the draws, organising prizes etc.  I really appreciate all the help.  Thank you to Andrea and Edel who cooked us all a beautiful BBQ.  Thank you to all those who brought cakes and all the moms who helped in the kitchen.  Thank you to Rosanne for taking all the photos. 

handi-04

Thanks also to Stephen for all his involvement and to Judy for helping as always. Thanks to Anne for keeping our Junior Notice Board so fantastic – the envy of all other clubs.

Hope you all enjoyed yourselves!

Adrienne

handi-01

EVENT       WINNER   RUNNER-UP
 
Under 18   Boys Singles   Simon Cusack   Marcus Heagney
    Girls Singles   Ciara MacKenna   Sorcha Clarke
    Boys Doubles   Simon Cusack & Richard Byrne   Hugo Faughnan & Hugh Byrne
    Girls Doubles   Camerin O’Connor & Ailbhe Casey   Cliona Walsh & Ciara MacKenna
    Mixed Doubles   Aaron Grogan & Ciara MacKenna   Marcus Heagney & Ailbhe Casey
             
Under 14   Boys Singles   John O’Mahony   Adam McGovern
    Girls Singles   Kate Doyle   Amy McGovern
    Boys Doubles   Ciaran Heuze & Matt McCann   Neil Stokes & Luke Sweeney
    Girls Doubles   Lara Sommerville & Aisling Walsh   Caoimhe O’Connor & Rachel McAuley
    Mixed Doubles   Amy McGovern & John O’Mahony   Julia Healy & Luke Sweeney
             
Under 12   Boys Singles   Michael Barron   Adam McGovern
    Girls Singles   Rachel Norton   Sarah McAuley
    Boys Doubles   David Keane & James McCabe   Michael Barron & Greg O’Carroll
    Girls Doubles   Emma Walsh & Rachel Hartnett   Sarah Healy & Sarah McAuley
    Mixed Doubles   Sarah Healy & Adam McGovern   Sarah McGee & Mark Foster
             
Under 10   Boys Singles   Michael Barron   Daniel Barron
    Girls Singles   Rachel Hartnett   Sarah Healy