2012 Stars & Stripes U12 Spring Tournament – Week 1

Monkstown LTC vs Blackrock

A New Team – but a Great Perfomance

Well done to all the team on Saturday, most of whom were new to the Stars & Stripes competition.  We were lucky to have such lovely weather and great tennis, a thoroughly enjoyable evening for all concerned!  The No2 and No 3 girls were first up and both played really well.  Lucy Coulter Smith and Sarah Healy won their game 9-4 and Claire Doyle and Rosie McFadyen (clearly a believer in the “just in time” concept) were in top form winning 10-3.  The No 1 girls was held over till Sunday to cater for confirmations at Blackrock (we are a sporting lot!) and unfortunately the good weather did not last and it was pretty damp!  Emma Walsh and Sarah McAuley played very well but the Blackrock pair – clearly full of the Holy Spirit – were too strong and won 9-4.  So overall a great 23 -16 win for the girls.  These girls had mostly been involved in the friendlies last season and the improvement was really clear and great to see. 

The boys were a bit nervous going out as for many of them it was their first outing. The No 1 pairing of Alex Boyne and Mark Foster stormed through their game 12 -1 – a great performance – while Blackrock had exactly the same score in their win against our No 3s Ross McCabe and Conor Duddy   – who put up a brave fight.  All square so and all down to the No 2 match.  It couldn’t have been closer with Harry Shaw serving very well – it looked like Monkstown might take it, but Harry and Ben McCarthy were just pipped in the end 7-6 by Blackrock (Kyle Murray’s brother Ethan doing the damage!!).  All in all it was a great start by this virtually completely new team and great to see the new faces and everyone playing so well.  So the overall score (boys and girls teams combined) left Monkstown with a narrow victory of 41 games to 37 – an excellent start to their campaign.

We also had two great friendly games with Julie Ringrose and Anna Schwer winning 9 games to Anna Foster and Sarah Lenin’s 4.   Anna Foster and Scott Ruttle  beat Oliver McGannon and Rossa O’Finneadha 11-2.

Many thanks to Karen Ivory who organised the boys and to Eileen Healy and Vicky McFadyen who looked after the girls and to all the parents who provided the food for the children and tea for the many visiting parents.

Catherine Keane

SCHEDULE

 POOL B

Date     Home Team   Away Team
       
25/02/12 Monkstown LTC vs Blackrock
03/03/12 Newtown Park vs Monkstown LTC
10/03/12 Monkstown LTC vs Bray

 

Date Cup Competition Shield Competition
     
24//03/12 Winners Pool A v R/Up B 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B
  Winners Pool B v R/Up A 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A
     
31/03/12 Cup Final Shield Final
  3rd and 4th place play off 3rd and 4th place play off