News & Events 16/03/2016

What a day we had in Templeogue tennis club last Sunday! Both our Mens’ & Ladies 1st Teams were competing in the Finals of Class 2 of the Winter League.

The Men were first to take to the courts @ 10am v Riverview 1st team.  What a nail-biter it turned out to be…all 3 matches went to 3 sets….first off were Mickymac & David who having lost the 1st set fought back with some super tennis to win in 3…. next off Stephen & Alan having played a blinder went down 6/4 in a final set Tiebreak!…you can imagine the tension when Johnny (who had landed from New York @ 8.30 am!) & Emil went game for game in the final set till 4 all…then they broke & hung in to win 6/4 in the 3rd!! As Stephen said in his speech the great support the team had certainly helped get them over the line!

We gathered our breath for the Ladies final who put up a fighting performance against a very strong Templeogue 1st team.  Well done Caroline & Julie – Kate & Anna – Helen & Rachel for making us so proud to be part of 2 great finals for Monkstown.

While all the excitement was going on in Templeogue the Sunday Brunch was taking place under the watchful eye of Deirdre Hornshaw….with Emily & Clodagh producing a delicious healthy brekkie for everyone!  The final Brunch is this coming Sunday.

On to the Easter Cup …what a win the lads had against Deerpark on Saturday last….well done John Heron & Aseem – Henry (c) & Tom ( who were just pipped in an amazing match!) & Eamonn & Jonathan.  After their match the guys enjoyed Indian Savories made by Aseem – egg sandwiches how are you!!

The Blue & Gold league started last Friday & both teams got off to a flying stars…well done to Captains Pat  & Siobhan.

LADIES MORNING… There will be no Ladies Morning for the next 2  Wednesdays. Next Ladies Morning  Wed. 6th April…

CLUB NIGHT..There will be NO Clubnight  tomorrow  St. Patrick’s Day.

Next Thursday, 24th March, will be a special PIZZA night….cost E4  plus your own drink!

JUNIORS; The Stars & Stripes league continues with our U/18 team winning their section & playing their Semi Final match in Monkstown on Sat next 19th @ 6pm…best of luck in the semi…thanks to Catherine for looking after the team.  I’m awaiting confirmation of the U/12 team…I know they did very well…thanks to Roisin for looking after them.

Group Coaching will recommence week beginning Monday 4th April & will run for 10 weeks.

EASTER CAMP:  There are still  a few places for the camps…Let me know if you can’t get down to sign up & I’ll do it for you.

CAMP  1 :  Monday 21st Mar – Thursday 24th ….CAMP 2 : Tuesday 29th March – Friday 1st April

Junior Player of the month  is Claire Doyle…Congratulations Claire!

Thank you to all who have paid their subs…for the few who are outstanding you’ll be getting a little reminder letter after Easter!…so save me the stamp & get it in before then!

That’s it….have a lovely St Patrick’s Day.